ring.awardring.award hoffmann.remixed hoffmann.remixed aktuellesnewsterminedatesausschreibunginvitationjuryjurypreiseprizeskontaktcontactsponsorensponsors
 
 
 
  01/15/2003
 Participants in the Final

 On 13 January 2003, the Ring Award Jury has selected the following teams to enter the third stage of the competition and present their work at the final to be held on 13 till 15. June 2003 at the "Schauspielhaus" in Graz

Finalists for the „Ring Award“:
Claudia BLERSCH (CH), born 1969, and
Giulio BERNARDI (I), born 1967, both from Zurich

Andrea KILIAN (D), born 1969, and
Tassilo TESCHE (D), born 1973, both from Berlin

Leo KRISCHKE (A), born 1972, from Vienna, and
Sofia MAZZONI (RUSS), born 1968, from


Finalists for „hoffmann.remixed“:
Birgit KADATZ (D), born 1972, from Stuttgart, and
Britta NAGEL (A), born 1972, from Winterbach


The prize of the audiance goes to:
Bernhard SEMMELROCK (A), born 1973, from Los Angeles, and
Falko HEROLD (D), born 1974, from Vienna

 
  12/15/2002
 Semifinals Programme

 Sunday, 12 January 2003
7:00 p.m. welcome drinks at Gösser-Bräu, Neutorgasse, Graz

Monday, 13 January 2003
venue: "Montagehalle", Graz Opera House, Kaiser-Franz-Josef-Platz, Graz
(entry through the porter's lodge)
2:00 p.m. viewing of models
3:00 p.m. beginning of semifinals
The semifinalists will present their work in four blocks of three teams each:
3:15 - 4:30 p.m. teams 1 – 3
15 minutes break
4:45 - 6:00 p.m. teams 4 – 6
30 minutes break
6:30 - 7:45 p.m. teams 7 – 9
15 minutes break
8:00 - 9:15 p.m. teams 10 – 12
From 9:30 p.m. the jury will convene, to be followed by the announcement of the four finalist teams and of the team winning the audience prize.

Free tickets for the semifinals are available from the Theater, Graz box office: phone ++43-316-8000 (restricted number of tickets).

The finals will take place at Graz from 13 - 15 June 2003.
 
 Participants in the Semifinals

 3rd International Competition
for Stage Direction and Design 2003


On 28 and 29 September 2002, the Ring Award Jury has selected the following teams to enter the second stage of the competition and present their work at the semifinals to be held on 13 January 2003 at the "Montagehalle", Graz Opera House, starting at 3 p. m.


Semifinalists for the „Ring Award“:

Javier ANDRADE CORDOVA (EQUADOR), born 1966, and
Giovanni de PAULIS (I), born 1971, both from München
Paul BARGETTO (USA), born 1969, and
Mimi LIEN (USA), born 1976, both from New York
Ralf BUDDE (D), born 1972, from Wermelskirchen, and
Darko PETROVIC (HR), born 1971, from Cologne
Claudia BLERSCH (CH), born 1969, and
Giulio BERNARDI (I), born 1967, both from Zurich
Angelina JANKOVA (D), born 1968, and
Boril BOSHNAKOV (BULG), born 1971, both from Berlin
Andrea KILIAN (D), born 1969, and
Tassilo TESCHE (D), born 1973, both from Berlin
Lothar KÖNIG (D), born 1966, from Saarbrücken, and
Michael BACHMANN (D), born 1971, from Frankfurt
Tomasz KONINA (PL), born 1972, from London, and
Maja KLECZEWSKA (PL), born 1973, from Warsaw
Leo KRISCHKE (A), born 1972, from Vienna, and
Sofia MAZZONI (RUSS), born 1968, from
Bernhard SEMMELROCK (A), born 1973, from Los Angeles, and
Falko HEROLD (D), born 1974, from Vienna


Semifinalists for „hoffmann.remixed“:

Birgit KADATZ (D), born 1972, from Stuttgart, and
Britta NAGEL (A), born 1972, from Winterbach
Christoph RODATZ (D), born 1968, from Darmstadt, and
Anja DIEFENBACH (D), born 1972, from Berlin



 
 
  next